| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Tenses

Page history last edited by WilapEynon 9 years, 6 months ago
 

1st Person Singular

2nd Person singular

3rd Person Singular Masculine

3rd Person Singular Feminine

3rd Person

3rd Person

1st Person Plural

2nd Person Plural

3rd Person Plural

Future Tense - I will  

bydda i 

byddi di

bydd e

bydd hi

bydd Efan

bydd y teulu

byddwn ni

byddwch chi

byddan nhw

Interrogative- Will I?: -

fydda i ?

fyddi di ?

fydd e ?

fydd hi ?

fydd Efan ?

fydd y teulu ?

fyddwn ni ?

fyddwch chi ?

fyddan nhw ?

Present Tense - I am: -

Rydw i  / dw i 

Rwyt ti / Wyt

Mae fe

Mae hi

Mae Efan

Mae'r teulu

Rydyn ni /  dyn ni

Rydych chi / dych chi

Maen nhw

Interrogative- Am I?: -

ydw i  / w i ?

wyt ti ?

Ydy fe / yw e ?

Ydy hi / yw hi ?

Ydy / yw   Efan ?

Ydy'r / yw'r    teulu ?

ydyn ni /         dyn ni ?

ydych chi /     dych chi ?

Ydyn nhw /       dyn nhw ?

Imperfect past tense - I was: -

Roeddwn i/     Ron i

Roeddet ti / Rot ti

Roedd e

Roedd hi

Roedd Efan

Roedd y teulu

Roedden ni / Ron ni

Roeddech chi / Roch chi

Roedden nhw / Ron nhw

Interrogative - Was I?: -

oeddwn i / on I ?

oeddet ti / ot ti?

oedd e ?

oedd hi ?

oedd Efan ? oedd y teulu ?

odden ni /        on nhw ?

oeddech chi / och chi ? oedden nhw / on nhw ?

Past Tense (I was)

bues i buest ti buodd e buodd hi
buodd Efan

buodd y teulu

buon ni

buoch chi

buon nhw

  fues i ddim fuest ti ddim
fuodd e ddim
fuodd hi ddim
fuodd Efan ddim

fuodd y teulu ddim

fuon ni ddim

fuoch chi ddim

fuon nhw

                   

Would be (SSIW South)

baswn i  baset ti basai fe basai hi basai Efan basai'r teulu basen ni basech chi basen nhw
Would be > byddwn i  byddet ti byddai fe byddai hi byddai Efan byddai'r teulu bydden ni byddech chi bydden nhw

Would be >

 'swn i   'set ti  'sai fe  'sai hi  'sai Efan  'sen y teulu  'sen ni  'sech chi  'sen nhw

If I were (SSIW South)

taswn i

taset ti

tasai fe

tasai hi

tasai Efan

tasai'r teulu

tasen ni

tasech chi

tasen nhw

If I were > pe bawn i  pe baet ti pe bai fe pe bai hi pe bai Efan pe bai'r teulu pe bawn ni pe baech chi pe baen nhw
If I were > petawn i  petaet ti petai fe petai hi petai Efan peyai'r teulu petawn ni petaech chi petaen nhw

Should >

dylwn i 

dylet ti

dylai fe

dylai hi

dylai Efan

dylai'r teulu

dylen ni

dylech chi

dylen nhw

Should have >

dylwn i fod wedi

dylet ti fod wedi

dylai fe fod wedi

dylai fe fod wedi

dylai Efan fod wedi

dylai'r teulu fod wedi

dylen ni fod wedi

dylech chi fod wedi

dylen nhw fod wedi

(Gwybod)   Know >

wn i

wyddost ti

ŵyr e

ŵyr hi

ŵyr Efan

ŵyr y teulu

wyddon ni

wyddoch chi

wyddan nhw

Knew >

wyddwn i 

wyddet ti

wyddai fe

wyddai hi

wyddai Efan

wyddai'r teulu

wydden ni

wyddech chi

wydden nhw

Say >

medda i 

meddi di

medd e

medd hi

medd Efan

medd y teulu

meddwn ni

meddwch chi

meddan nhw

Said >

meddwn i 

meddet ti

meddai fe

meddai hi

meddai Efan

meddai'r teulu

medden ni

meddech chi

medden nhw

                   

IREGULAR VERBS went >

es i 

est ti 

aeth e

aeth hi

aeth Efan

aeth  y teulu

aethon ni

aethoch chi

aethon nhw

shall go / will go >

a i 

ei di 

aiff e

aiff hi

aiff Efan

aiff y teulu

awn ni

ewch chi

ân nhw

would go ( I would go etc) >

awn i 

aet / elet ti

âi / elai fe

âi / elai hi

âi / elai Efan

âi'r / elai'r teulu

aen / elen ni

aech / elech chi

aen / elen nhw

came >

des i 

dest ti 

daeth e

daeth hi

daeth Efan

daeth  y teulu

daethon ni

daethoch chi

daethon nhw

shall come/will come >

do i 

doi di 

daw e

daw hi

daw Efan

daw y teulu

down ni

dewch chi

dôn nhw

would come >

down i 

doet ti

dôi e

dôi hi

dôi Efan

dôi'r teulu

doen ni

doech chi

doen nhw

Had >

ces i 

cest ti 

cafodd e

cafodd hi

cafodd Efan

cafodd y teulu

cawson ni

cawsoch chi

cawson nhw

shall have / will have >

ca i 

cei di 

caiff e

caiff hi

caiff Efan

caiff y teulu

cawn ni

cewch chi

cân nhw

would have >

cawn i 

caet ti

câi fe

câi hi

câi Efan

câi'r teulu

caen ni

caech chi

caen nhw

Did >

nes i  nest ti  naeth e naeth hi naeth Efan naeth  y teulu naethon ni naethoch chi naethon nhw
shall do / will do > na i  nei di  naiff e naiff hi naiff Efan naiff y teulu nawn ni newch chi nân nhw
would do > nawn i  naet ti nâi fe nâi hi nâi Efan nâi'r teulu naen ni naech chi naen nhw
                   
Endings past  > …..ais i  …..aist ti  …..odd e …..odd hi …..odd Efan …..odd  y teulu …..on ni …..och chi …..on nhw
Example (Eat-bwyta) Ate > bwytais i bwytaist ti bwytodd fe bwytodd hi bwytodd Efan bwytodd y teulu bwyton ni bwytoch chi bwyton nhw
Ending future > …..a i  …...ei di  .....iff e .....iff hi .....iff Efan .....iff y teulu .....wn ni wch chi an nhw
Example (Dysgu- Learn) > dysga i  dysgi di dysgiff fe dysgiff hi dysgiff Efan dysgiff y teulu dyswn ni dysgwch chi dysgan nhw
Imperfect - would > …..wn i  …..it ti …..ai fe …..ai hi …..ai Efan …..ai'r teulu …..en ni …..ech chi …..en nhw
Example (Run- rhedeg) > rhedwn i  rhedit ti rhedai fe rhedai hi rhedai Efan rhedai'r teulu rheden ni rhedech chi rheden nhw

 

Comments (11)

WilapEynon said

at 12:43 pm on Mar 3, 2011

Spread sheet of tenses (past present and future etc.) coming soon.

WilapEynon said

at 1:19 pm on Mar 3, 2011

Please feel free to comment and make any suggestions regarding this new page.

David Tidy said

at 11:03 pm on Mar 3, 2011

Will
Excellent piece of work and a very useful reference. Good use of colour too.
Some minor comments:
1. Rhedeg appears in mutated form unlike the other examples
2. Variations are a bit of a nightmare I know and it's hard to include them all. I would use ...ith as the ending for third person singular future, or taswn i rather than 'swn i etc
3. For completeness there's also the perfect tense of bod - bues ,i buost ti etc.
Daf

WilapEynon said

at 3:44 pm on Mar 4, 2011

Thanks Daf... I have started to edit the table to take into account the amendments you suggested, Damo... I cant believe I left out Bues...etc...lol

Cer said

at 4:45 am on Mar 5, 2011

Is anybody thinking about putting up a grammar tree to show how Welsh works in speech?

David Tidy said

at 9:24 am on Mar 5, 2011

Ooh that sounds like a good challenge. I wish I knew what grammar tree was though. Could you explain a bit more?

Cer said

at 12:42 pm on Mar 5, 2011

There are examples here: http://www.linguistics.ucla.edu/people/schuh/lx001/Discussion/d02.html The type I mean begin with the sentence, "Juvenile court to try shooting victim" and goes on from there. Or, click on option 3, "Grammatical categories." The hyperlink will take you to that section.

A linguistic tree shows the sentence break-down in a visual format.

Cer said

at 12:43 pm on Mar 5, 2011

Make that, "...to try shooting defendant."

WilapEynon said

at 1:02 pm on Mar 5, 2011

A little bit like the general who during a battle asked the first officer to send a message down the line "Send reinforcements we are going to advance"...by the time the message arrived at its destination it was... "Send 3 and 4 pence were going to the dance"

David Tidy said

at 2:05 pm on Mar 5, 2011

My latest comment seems to vanished into the linguistic ether. I was just thinking how the grammar tree resembles the way that SSiW lessons are structured. I wondered if Aran/Iestyn had been this way before, or perhaps it was just intuitive on their part. It sounds as if the concept might perhaps be worth pursuing as a supplement the lessons to reinforce grammatical structures but I wouldn't want to take it on simply as an intellectual exercise. A tree for each lesson perhaps?

Cer said

at 7:04 pm on Mar 5, 2011

Grammar trees are really nice ways to see how a language is naturally spoken. I live in the southern part of the US and our teacher even showed how colloquialisms like "fixin' to" for "about to" and, "might could" for "maybe," fit into the sentence structure.

You don't have permission to comment on this page.